Michael Pawlak became an American citizen on September 2, 1924. Becoming a citizen required four four documents.

If a person was at least eighteen, had entered the United States lawfully, and wanted to become a U.S. citizen, they could file a Declaration of Intention at whatever office was in charge of the naturalization process. There was no minimum period of residency requirement to submit this document.

If the person wishing to declare their intent to become a U.S. citizen arrived in the U.S. after 29 Jun 1906, then a Certificate of Arrival was needed, stating that they entered the U.S. lawfully and had been admitted for permanent residence.

A Petition for Naturalization could be filed during a period of two to seven years after the Declaration of Intention had been filed. If the Petition for Naturalization was approved, the petitioner became a citizen after swearing an Oath of Allegiance.

Some text is difficult to read. In all cases, the text shown in the pictured documents is repeated below the pictures in more readable sizes and greater clarity.



3056

[BACK]